CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G89500

Ms. Mary Marino
Jagro Air Services, Inc.
Airport Industrial Office Park
145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd., Bldg. #C-5D
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of viewers for DTP, light tables, transparency viewers and light desks, and copyholders with overhead lighting made in Germany

Dear Ms. Marino:

In your letter dated March 29, 2001, on behalf of Bogen Photo Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling on viewers for DTP, light tables, transparency viewers and light desks, and copyholders with overhead lighting. Illustrated catalog pages for White Screen graphic arts lights and viewing equipment were submitted with your ruling request.

The catalog pages submitted display various models of the White Screen viewers for DTP, light tables, transparency viewers and light desks, and copyholders with overhead lighting made in Germany. The viewers for DTP displayed in the catalog include a transparency viewer built into a base unit, viewer with a base unit or desk clamp and swivel arm, and overhead light and transparency viewer with electronic dimming. You have stated in your catalog that all of the transparency viewers are produced in silver anodized satin aluminum with Soft-Design. Four models of the light tables included in the catalog have 80 or 85 cm working height, color temperature 5,000 Kelvin and light intensity approximately 3,000 Lux. Two of the models of light tables have a built-in transparency viewer and two of the models have a transparency viewer on an articulated swivel arm. The various models of light tables differ in the ways in which materials are supported for viewing and illumination. You indicate that all of the light tables are produced in silver anodized satin aluminum with Soft-Design. The transparency viewers and light desks displayed in the catalog include a transparency viewer with a swivel arm and light hood, slim-line transparency viewer, slim-line transparency viewer with swivel arm and desk clamp, and light desk with 15 inch inclination. The copyholders displayed in the catalog include a copyholder with asymmetric overhead lighting, copyholder with reflection-free overhead light and built-in transparency viewer, and mini copyholder.

The applicable subheading for the viewers for DTP, light tables, transparency viewers and light desks, and copyholder with overhead lighting will be 9010.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus and equipment for photographic (including cinematographic) laboratories; negatoscopes; other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division